trio

Resources


Clothing, Furniture, Baby Supplies:
Good Samaritan 442-0780
Goodwill 457-1325
YWCA Sweet Repeats 442-8774
Pregnancy Resource Center 544-5558
Education:
Adult Learning Center 324-2118
Career Training Institute 443-0800
Carroll College 447-4385
Project for Alternative Learning 324-1630
Helena College University of Montana 447-6900
Employment:
24-Hour Job Hotline 447-3222
Helena Job Service
(Workforce Center)
447-3200
Financial Assistance/Guidance:
BSAFE 1-800-666-6124
EXT:  23
Good Samaritan 442-0780
Lewis & Clark Public Assistance 444-1700
Low Income Energy Assistance 447-1625
Montana GSL Program 444-0681
Rural Dynamics INC. 454-5710
Salvation Army 442-8244 EXT: 22
Food:
God’s Love Homeless Shelter 442-7000
Helena Food Share 443-3663
Lewis & Clark Public Assistance 444-1700
Salvation Army 442-8244 EXT: 22
WEEL 495-0497
WIC 457-8912
Healthcare:
AWARE INC. 449-3120
Cooperative Health Care (Dental) 457-8928
CHIP 444-6971
Cooperative Health Center 443-2584
Leo Pocha Clinic 449-5796
Lewis & Clark Health Dept. 443-2584
Lewis & Clark Public Assistance 444-1700
Planned Parenthood of Montana 443-7676
Salvation Army 442-8244 EXT: 22
Shodair Children’s Hospital 444-7500
St. Peter’s Community Hospital 442-2480
WIC 457-8912
Home Visiting:
Family Child Health Home Visiting 443-2584
Transportation:
Helena Area Transit 447-1580
Addiction & Abuse:
AA (Al-Anon & Alateen) 443-0438
Friendship Center (Shelter) 442-6800
Montana Quit Line-
     Tobacco Cessation
     Narcotics Anonymous
1-800-784-8669
1-800-990-6262
Legal Services:
Child Support Enforcement Div. 444-9855
WEEL 495-0497
Housing:
Friendship Center (Shelter) 442-6800
God’s Love-Family Tran. Center 443-6007
God’s Love Homeless Shelter         442-7000
Helena Housing Authority 442-7970
EXt: 106
HUD 449-5050
Section 8 Housing 841-2830
Parenting & Childcare:
Child Care Partnerships 443-4608
Family Outreach 443-7370
Florence Crittenton Home 442-6950
Headstart 457-7308
WIC 457-8912
Pregnancy/Parenting Options:
Catholic Soc. Serv. of MT 442-4130
Dan Fox Foster Care & Adoption 443-4730
Florence Crittenton Home 442-6950
Heritage Adoptions 1-888-331-4040
Lutheran Soc. Serv. of MT 1-800-726-3083
Planned Parenthood 443-7676
Pregnancy Resource Center-Helena          544-5558
Hot Lines:
24-Hour Mental Health Crisis Line 443-5353
Child Abuse & Neglect 1-866-820-5437
Friendship Center-24-Hour 1-800-248-3166
Montana Poison Control 1-800-222-1222
Nurse 1st for MT Medicaid 1-800-330-7847
TOTLINE 1-800-346-2223